Privacy Notice

This policy applies to our website, external communication platforms as well as to our internal processes.

It applies to all personal data provided in person, by telephone, email, through the website, social media and by post.

It applies to any data collected from third parties which has been sent to us in our normal day to day operations.

By using our website or accessing any services which we offer including for example by making an enquiry about our products and service, you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you.

We are Travelfast Ltd trading as Sampling International. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 07037429 and have our registered office:

Unit 11, Grange Road Industrial Estate
Grange Road
Batley
West Yorkshire
WF17 6LN

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data about you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 Sampling International is the data controller of any personal data which you may provide to us or which we may collect from third parties about you and/or which we may collect when you access our website. We are committed to complying with data protection laws and to respecting the privacy rights of individuals.

Our commitments

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. We take data protection compliance very seriously and have a number of policies in place to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written or verbal application. This is called a Subject Access Request.

To the best of our ability our aim is that any personal data we hold is accurate, up to date and correct. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us immediately. If we receive a request from you to amend your personal data, we will take reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that the data is accurate and any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

How we collect personal information about you

We may collect and process personal data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

  • when you contact us in person, on our website, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post;
  • at the time of entering into a working contract with us;
  • at the time of purchasing options and extras from us;
  • during the course of purchasing any products or services from us;

 

Why will we process your personal information and how will we us it?

We may use your personal data to:

  • ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device;
  • verify your identity;
  • process and manage your purchase of any product or service from us and provide after sales services where applicable;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • contact you about new products and services if you have expressly consented to us that you agree to be contacted in this way. If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but you change your mind later you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our contracts with you.

We will share your personal information with suppliers of services to fulfil a contract with you.

Where do we store your information?

All of your personal data that we collect from you is located within the UK and stored as stipulated within the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us on our website or by e-mail; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies are a way for websites to store and retrieve very small text information on a web browser. These are designed to improve your online experience by keeping track of users as they view pages and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences. There are various types of cookies although they all work in the same way but have minor differences.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by either post or e-mail.

Contact

Sampling International
Unit 11, Grange Road Industrial Estate
Grange Road
Batley
West Yorkshire
WF17 6LN

Email:privacynotice@samplingint.co.uk